District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Said corporate information, as listed in the Corporate Charter, is attached hereto.
That the Defendant, MAJESTIC II ENTERPRISES, INC., has registered its Resident Agent for service of process, Thomas Mulcahy, at a Dade County address: 19791 S.W. 302nd Street, Homestead, Florida.
That the Resident Agent, Thomas Mulcahy, was served at the above address in Dade County, as registered with the Secretary of State."
On this record, the trial court's determination that the action could be maintained in Dade County was incorrect.
The applicable statute, Sec. 47.051, provides in full:
"Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.