District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Section 679.207(4) provides as follows:
"(4) A secured party may use or operate the collateral for the purpose of preserving the collateral or its value or pursuant to the order of a court of appropriate *30 jurisdiction or, except in the case of consumer goods, in the manner and to the extent provided in the security agreement."
Examination of the Profit Sharing Plan's security agreement reveals no provision that would authorize use of the equipped tractors beyond the extent provided in § 679.207(4).
Section 679.505(2) Fla. Stat. (1977) is as follows:
"(2) In any other case involving consumer goods or any other collateral a secured party in possession may, after default, propose to retain the collateral in satisfaction of the obligation. Written notice of such proposal shall be sent to the debtor and except in the case of consumer goods to any other secured party who has a security interest in the collateral and who has duly filed a financing statement indexed in the name of the debtor in this state or is known by the secured party in possession to have a security interest in it. If the debtor or other person entitled to receive notification objects in writing within 30 days from the receipt of the notification or if any other secured party objects in writing within 30 days after the secured party obtains possession the secured party must dispose of the collateral under s. 679.504. In the absence of such written objection the secured party may retain the collateral in satisfaction of the debtor's obligation."
Joyner, as a secured party, was entitled to notice that the Profit Sharing Plan intended to retain the collateral in satisfaction of its purchase money security interest. The Profit Sharing Plan failed to comply with the mandatory provisions of § 679.505(2).