District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] However, Joyner's security interest attached to the equity, if any, that A.A. may have had in the equipped tractors. International Harvester Credit Corp. v. American National Bank of Jacksonville, 296 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1974).
When the Profit Sharing Plan seized possession of the equipped tractors on January 15, 1976, it did not automatically become the owner of the equipped tractors. The Profit Sharing Plan became a secured party in possession of collateral whose rights and duties are governed by Section 679.207, Florida Statutes. Section 679.207(4) provides as follows:
"(4) A secured party may use or operate the collateral for the purpose of preserving the collateral or its value or pursuant to the order of a court of appropriate *30 jurisdiction or, except in the case of consumer goods, in the manner and to the extent provided in the security agreement."
Examination of the Profit Sharing Plan's security agreement reveals no provision that would authorize use of the equipped tractors beyond the extent provided in § 679.207(4).
Section 679.505(2) Fla. Stat. (1977) is as follows: