Ohio| Change
[…] Powell filed an answer, counterclaim, and motion to transfer venue to Broward County. It alleged that payments under the contract were to be made in Broward; that all of the material witnesses are located in Broward; that Powell's corporate offices are in Broward; and that Putnam would be an inconvenient forum for the defendant. Based on the unverified pleadings alone, the trial judge transferred venue because he "found" the contract was executed either in Dade County or Broward County, the bridge is in Broward County, and Broward is Powell's corporate residence.

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located... .