Ohio| Change
[…] On May 14, 1979, the same day on which appellant acquired possession of the Devoe paint, appellees served, by mail, upon appellant their motion for dissolution of the prejudgment writ and appeared before the trial court to argue the motion. Appellees concede that the only notice appellant was given of appellees' intention to argue their motion on May 14th was a telephone call. The record on appeal is devoid of any evidence that written notice of the hearing was given.

Section 78.068(6), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

The defendant, by contradictory motion filed with the court within 10 days after service of the writ, may obtain the dissolution of a prejudgment writ of replevin unless the petitioner proves the grounds upon which the writ was issued. The court shall set down such motion for an immediate hearing. This motion shall be in lieu of the provisions of subsection (4).

Telephoning opposing counsel to inform him of an intention to argue a motion served on opposing counsel by mail on the same day as the intended argument was surely not the procedure contemplated by subsection (6), supra. Moreover, the procedure here was in direct violation of Rule 1.090(d), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure,[3] constituted a denial of due process[4] and was, for all practical purposes, an ex parte consideration of appellees' motion.[5] Absent extraordinary circumstances, proper notice should include written notice[6] served a reasonable time before the time specified for the hearing. The appellees have failed to demonstrate the existence of any such extraordinary circumstances here.

Accordingly, the subject order is reversed and the cause remanded for consideration of appellees' motion for dissolution of the pre-judgment writ of replevin upon the giving of proper notice to appellant.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

DOWNEY, C.J., and ANSTEAD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] 78.068 Prejudgment writ of replevin

(1) A prejudgment writ of replevin may be issued and the property seized delivered forthwith to the petitioners when the nature of the claim and the amount thereof, if any, and the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ clearly appear from specific facts shown by the verified petition or by separate affidavit of the petitioner.

(2) This prejudgment writ of replevin may issue if the court finds, pursuant to subsection (1), that the defendant is engaging in, or is about to engage in, conduct that may place the claimed property in danger of destruction, concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court, or