District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Each Court later enacted orders on the controversy, both of which are now challenged and before us. The foregoing is a somewhat simplified version of the procedural facts and maneuverings, but it is deemed adequate to allow for understanding and disposition of the dispute.
We begin by declaring that the father's petition for a writ of habeas corpus should have been brought in Broward County rather than in Orange where it was filed. Section 79.09 of the Florida Statutes (1977) provides for a filing of such a petition "with the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the prisoner is detained" (emphasis supplied), yet the petition filed failed to allege that the child was within the confines of Orange County and in fact he was not within it.