Ohio| Change
[…] *432 As of January 1, 1978, twenty-three tenant spaces had been completed in the Coastland Mall. Since this was less than one-third of the spaces contemplated, the developers assert that the total retail complex was not substantially completed. In making that assertion, the developers gloss over two facts: they applied for a permit to construct, and received a Certificate of Occupancy for, a shell structure; and the value placed by the tax assessor on the property and improvements would have been much higher had all of the tenant spaces been completed.

Section 192.042(1), Florida Statutes (1977), provides that substantially completed means "that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed." Although the developers here may have had other purposes in mind when they decided to construct the Coastland Mall, their immediate and primary purpose was to erect a "shell building" within which individual stores would be constructed.