Washington| Change
[…] Section 718.303(1), Florida Statutes (1979), provides that in an action by or against a condominium association, "the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees." The condominium association, defendant in the lower court, contends that when the Del Benes voluntarily dismissed their action, the association became the "prevailing party" within the meaning of Section 718.303(1) and was therefore entitled to an award of attorney fees. We agree.

Although there has been no judicial interpretation of the term "prevailing party" as used in Section 718.303(1), Florida courts have construed Section 713.29, Florida Statutes (1979), an analogous provision in the Mechanics' Lien Statute. That section provides in pertinent part:

In any action brought to enforce a lien, ... the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of his attorney....

All courts which have construed the above section under facts similar to the instant case have held that where a mechanics' lien claim is voluntarily dismissed, the party against whom the claim was brought is the "prevailing party" and is entitled to recover attorney fees.