Washington| Change
[…] [2] Under the old procedure that required judicial confirmation of the sale, if the judge was of the opinion that the amount bid at the sale was inadequate and inequitably less than the real value of the property, he should not have confirmed the sale, but ordered a resale of the property. Penn Mut. Life, supra. Present statutory law does not require confirmation, but allows the sale to become final if no objections are filed. § 45.031, Fla. Stat.

[3] In 1971, section 45.031(7), Florida Statutes, was amended to reflect the Cooper decision. It now reads:

Value of property. — The amount of the bid for the property at the sale shall be conclusively presumed to be sufficient consideration for the sale. Any party may serve an objection to the amount of the bid within ten (10) days after the clerk files the certificate of sale. If timely objections to the bid are served, the objections shall be heard by the court. Service of objections to the amount of the bid does not affect or cloud the title of the purchaser in any manner. If the case is one in which a deficiency judgment may be sought and application is made for a deficiency, the amount bid at the sale may be considered by the court as one of the factors in determining a deficiency under the usual equitable principles.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer