Washington| Change
[…] The order of the trial court denying the deficiency judgment is reversed, and this cause remanded for entry of a deficiency judgment in favor of the appellant/mortgagor, Flagship State Bank, in the amount of $99,729.40, plus any subsequently accrued interest and appropriate costs to be determined by the trial court.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

ORFINGER, J., and CLARK, HAROLD, R., Associate Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] § 702.06, Fla. Stat. (1979) reads in part:

In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound judicial discretion of the court, but the complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency

[2] Under the old procedure that required judicial confirmation of the sale, if the judge was of the opinion that the amount bid at the sale was inadequate and inequitably less than the real value of the property, he should not have confirmed the sale, but ordered a resale of the property.