District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] It is to be noted that the only essential difference between the instruction given by the court and the instruction requested by defendant is that the latter requires the jury to find the vehicle was operated in a willful, wanton and reckless manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm, while the former uses only the adjective reckless. Appellant contends that since the reckless driving statute, section 316.192, defines that crime as the operation of a motor vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property ...," and since proof of reckless driving is necessary to proof of vehicular homicide, Chikitus, supra, the charging language of the reckless driving statute must be included in the definition of vehicular homicide. We cannot agree.