Ohio| Change
[…] American Nat. Bank, 376 So. 2d 742 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979); Parsons Travel, Inc. v. Hoag, 18 Wash. App. 588, 570 P.2d 445 (1977); Exchange Bank & Trust Co. v. Kidwell Constr. Co., 463 S.W.2d 465 (Civ.App.Tex. 1971). Whether Flagship failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the items is a question of fact. Coleman v. Brotherhood State Bank; Exchange Bank & Trust Co. v. Kidwell Constr. Co. As the cause involved the resolution of an issue of fact, the entry of summary judgment was improper unless the claims were absolutely barred by section 674.406(4).

Section 674.406(4) provides that:

Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer (subsection (1)) discover and report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item or does not within three years from that time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration.

The one-year period of limitation in subsection (4) is not merely a statute of limitations but is a rule of substantive law absolutely barring a customer's right to make a claim against the bank without regard to the care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank. Brighton, Inc. v. Colonial First Nat. Bank, 176 N.J. Super. 101, 422 A.2d 433 (1980); Gennone v. Peoples Nat. Bank & Trust Co., 9 U.C.C.Rep. 707, 51 Pa. D. & C.2d 529 (1971).