District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] However, we do not believe that the controlling question is whether agency proceedings had been instituted.
Section 561.32, as set out in footnote one, does not state that transfer of a license is automatic upon application. It was necessary that appellant establish that this was a bona fide sale, secure approval of its application, and show an absence of agency proceedings. Section 561.15 provides that "Licenses to corporations shall be issued only to corporations whose officers are of good moral character ..." Here the president and sole stockholder of appellant corporation was Pridgen, whose "good moral character" was being scrutinized by the Division. Neither the management nor ultimate ownership had changed, only the technical form.