District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Its failure to do so gave the Division sufficient reason to withhold transfer until determination of the agency proceedings.
We believe this decision is consistent with the public's interest in seeing that the laws *608 and regulations governing the operation of establishments dispensing alcoholic beverages are obeyed and not defeated by a transparent subterfuge. More is required than an owner changing hats to that of corporate president.
The Division's order denying the application is AFFIRMED.
ORFINGER and SHARP, JJ., concur.
[1] Section 561.32(1), Florida Statutes (1979), provides in relevant part:
Licenses issued under the provisions of the Beverage Law shall not be transferable except as follows: When a licensee shall have made a bona fide sale of the business which he is so licensed to conduct he may obtain a transfer of such license to the purchaser of said business, provided the application of the purchaser shall be approved by the division in accord with the same procedure provided for in ss. 561.17, 561.18, and 561.19, in the case of issuance of new licenses. However, no one shall be entitled as a matter of right to a transfer of a license when revocation or suspension proceedings have been instituted against a licensee, and transfer of license in any such case shall be within the discretion of the division. (emphasis added)