Ohio| Change
[…] SCHWARTZ, Judge.

The appellant, Wilhelmina Quindt Thorpe, is the daughter of 97-year-old Amalia Quindt, who was declared an incompetent by the Dade County circuit court. She claims error in an order which denied her petition for appointment as Mrs. Quindt's guardian and granted the competing petition of a neighbor of the ward, Marguerite Larsen. We find, however, that the court did not abuse its discretion in making the appointment under the controlling terms of Section 744.312, Florida Statutes (1979).[1]*1218 While the next of kin are given first consideration by Section 744.312(2)(a), the statute does not mandatorily require that such an appointment be made. To the contrary, the statute specifically provides that "[t]he court may appoint any person who is qualified ... whether related to the ward or not." The record in this case provides ample justification — including Mrs. Quindt's personal enmity towards her daughter, her expressed wishes "as to who shall be appointed," which must be considered under Sec. 744.312(3)(a), and Ms.