Ohio| Change
[…] We have tried to consider this appeal as an application for any other proper relief. Fla.R.App.P. 9.040(c). However, we find that appellants have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies; therefore this court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. State, etc., v. Oyster Bay Estates, Inc., 384 So. 2d 891, 895, n. 10 (Fla. 1st DCA 1980). See also Halifax Area Council v. City of Daytona Beach, 385 So. 2d 184 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980); Brooks v. School Board of Brevard County, 382 So. 2d 422 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980). This is because appellants may seek relief through a section 120.56 proceeding: "Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated authority." Sec. 120.56(1), Fla. Stat. (1979). This provision has been found to allow the challenge of existing rules. State, Dept. of Administration v. Stevens, 344 So. 2d 290 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).