District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] State, 349 So. 2d 178 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) and cases cited therein. Finally, the case here is virtually indistinguishable from the circumstances in Easterling v. State, 397 So. 2d 999 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981), wherein this Court also reversed and remanded for a new trial because of the trial court's failure to conduct a full inquiry.
The trial court also committed error by permitting a state's rebuttal witness to testify to a prior inconsistent statement of a defense witness over the objection that the defense witness had not been given an opportunity to admit or deny the prior statements. Section 90.614(2), Florida Statutes (1979) states in pertinent part:
Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is inadmissible unless the witness is first afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the prior statement and the opposing party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate him on it, or the interests of justice otherwise require. If a witness denies making or does not distinctly admit that he has made the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible.
The state urges that on cross examination the defense witness was given such an opportunity when she was asked generally to whom had she first reported what she had seen regarding the altercation and she failed to mention the rebuttal witness. We *1003 think the plain terms of Section 90.614(2) certainly contemplate a more direct reference to the prior inconsistent statement; without this, there is no genuine opportunity to explain or deny the prior statement. Finally, although in other contexts we would be tempted to find the impeached testimony to have concerned matters only cumulative in nature, we find that in this particular case the error was harmful because of the number of witnesses on both sides, the attacks on credibility of all witnesses,