Washington| Change
[…] On cross appeal it is argued that it was error to hold claimant responsible for her own attorney's fees. It is argued that under Section 440.34(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1979), claimant is entitled to an award of attorney's fees because she prevailed on the issue of entitlement to additional benefits. Even if the basis for the TTD award had not been reversed, claimant would not be entitled to an award of attorney's fees under Section 440.34(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1979). That section provides for recovery of attorney's fees: "[i]n a proceeding where a carrier or employer denies that an injury occurred for which compensation benefits are payable, and the claimant prevails on the issue of compensability." The employer in this case did not deny that an injury occurred for which compensation benefits are payable; in fact, benefits for temporary *271 total disability had been paid from September 14, 1979, to October 14, 1979, and from October 19, 1979, to October 29, 1979, and upon claim being filed