Washington| Change
[…] Section 947.16, Florida Statutes (1979), does not permit such an exercise of discretion. Finding Rule 23-19.02(2)(d), Florida Administrative Code invalid, we hereby order the Commission to establish a presumptive parole release date for petitioner within 15 days, if such has not already been established, and hence-forth timely establish presumptive parole release dates for all inmates with mandatory minimum sentences, if they are otherwise entitled to such dates.

McCORD, ROBERT P. SMITH, Jr. and ERVIN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 947.16(1), Fla. Stat. (1979), provides that:

Every person who has been, or who may hereafter be, convicted of a felony or who has been convicted of one or more misdemeanors and whose sentence or cumulative sentences total 12 months or more, who is confined in execution of the judgment of the court, and whose record during confinement is good, shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be eligible for consideration for parole. An inmate who has been sentenced for an indeterminate term or a term of five years or less shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner panel within six months after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment. An inmate who has been sentenced for a minimum term in excess of five years shall have an initial interview conducted by a hearing examiner panel within one year after the initial date of confinement in execution of the judgment. An inmate convicted of a capital crime shall be interviewed at the discretion of the Commission. As used in this section, the term "confined" shall be deemed to include presence in any appropriate treatment facility, public or private, by virtue of transfer from the Department of Corrections under any applicable law. (emphasis supplied)

Section 947.16(2), Fla. Stat. (1979), provides: