District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Appellant was involved in the sale of the marijuana to two undercover agents in the parking lot of a shopping center. One of the agents was wearing an electronic listening device which transmitted the conversations to other officers stationed nearby who monitored and recorded the entire transaction. This action was pursuant to section 934.03(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides as follows:
It is lawful under this chapter for a law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of a law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.
Appellant argues that this section is unconstitutional as an attempt by the legislature to circumvent the requirements of Article *34 I, section 12 of the Florida Constitution.[3] In support of his contention, appellant relies on the Florida Supreme Court's recent decision in State v.