Ohio| Change
[…] However, there is no evidentiary support in the record for the finding that such minimum wage, lightduty, thirty-two hours per week jobs were available in the Stuart area.

While there may well have been such jobs available during the period in question, we find that it was error for the deputy to take judicial notice of the surrounding employment conditions. First, employment market conditions are not noticeable as generally known would allow him to take such notice. United States Sugar Corporation v. Hayes, 407 So. 2d 1079 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982). Further, Section 90.204, Florida Statutes (1979), requires that the parties be given a reasonable opportunity to "present information relevant to the propriety of taking judicial notice and to the nature of the matter noticed." Such was not done here. Therefore, with the judicially noticed facts eliminated from consideration, the order does not contain sufficient evidence to support a finding that the claimant had voluntarily limited her income by the amount of $99.20 per week.