District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] We do not find that the trial court abused *650 its discretion in refusing to declare a mistrial, particularly where the trial court immediately issued a curative instruction telling the jury to disregard the comments in question because they related to another matter; "a totally different part of her life."
Appellants' second point on appeal concerns the gun displayed by the appellants during the course of the sexual battery.[1] The victim testified that the gun looked like a small .22 caliber gun. It was, in fact, a starter pistol.
Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1980), states in relevant part: "`Firearm' means any weapon (including a starter gun) which will, or is designed to, or may readily be converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive..." Section 775.087, Florida Statutes (1981), provides for a minimum mandatory three year sentence for a person convicted of one of the enumerated crimes and who had in his possession a "firearm" as defined by section 790.001(6).