Washington| Change
[…] The title makes no reference to the recording of votes. It was obviously directed at, as it states, "prohibiting abstention from voting." In City of Hallandale v. Rayel Corp., 313 So. 2d 113 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975), the court held that though section 286.012 requires every member of a governmental board who is present at any meeting to vote in the proceedings, the failure of a member to vote and thereby have no vote for that member recorded does not invalidate the proceeding. The wording of section 286.012 supports our conclusion that a roll call vote so as to record the individual vote of each member is not necessary. The pertinent language of the statute is that "a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present." (Emphasis added.)