Ohio| Change
[…] We affirm.

Appellees sued appellants in 1978 because of appellants' alleged refusal to make a final payment on a house built for them by appellees. Appellants counterclaimed, accusing appellees of deceptive and unfair trade practices in violation of chapter 501, Florida Statutes (1979). Following a jury trial, the court rendered a final judgment in appellees' favor on both the suit and counterclaim on January 16, 1981. The court did not reserve jurisdiction to enter any further orders.

On March 17, 1981, appellees filed a motion and affidavit for attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 501.2105. This section reads in relevant part:

501.2105 Attorney's Fees. —
(1) In any civil litigation resulting from a consumer transaction involving a violation of this part, ... the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, shall receive his reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.
(2) The attorney for the prevailing party shall submit a sworn affidavit of his time spent on the case and his costs incurred for all the motions, hearings, and appeals to the trial judge who presided over the civil case.
(3) The trial judge shall award the prevailing party the sum of reasonable costs incurred in the action plus a reasonable legal fee for the hours actually spent on the case as sworn to in an affidavit.
(4) Any award of attorney's fees or costs shall become a part of the judgment and subject to execution as the law allows.
... .

On May 22, 1981, the trial court filed an order granting without prejudice appellants' motion to strike on the ground that the affidavit was not specific enough regarding the amount of time spent by appellees' *1044 attorney on the chapter 501 counterclaim.