Ohio| Change
[…] We therefore hold that the trial court erred in ruling the original detention unsupported by probable cause. See McKee v. State, 430 So. 2d 983 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983).

Our disposition on the issue of probable cause renders it unnecessary for us to address the remaining issues advanced by the state. We note, however, that the state failed to raise the Crews issue in the trial court and therefore waived the argument.

For these reasons, we reverse the trial court's order suppressing the in-court identification and remand for further proceedings.

NOTES

[*] Section 901.151(3) states:

(3) No person shall be temporarily detained under the provisions of subsection (2) longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of that subsection. Such temporary detention shall not extend beyond the place where it was first effected or the immediate vicinity thereof.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer