Ohio| Change
[…] Fritz Dominique appeals a manslaughter conviction entered upon return of a jury verdict of guilty. According to the evidence, Placid, a guest at a party Dominique was attending, threatened to kill him. Placid was escorted to his car after being asked to leave the party; he screamed that he would come back and get Dominique. As Dominique retrieved a loaded gun from the glove compartment of his own car, someone grabbed his arm. The gun discharged, fatally injuring a close friend of Dominique's. Dominique and other guests immediately took the victim to the hospital.

Manslaughter is defined by section 782.07, Florida Statutes (1981), as "The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification... ." Culpable negligence, which replaces the element of criminal intent, Hulst v.