Washington| Change
[…] State, 430 So. 2d 523 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983), where our colleagues in the Second District held that section 817.563 is constitutional.

REVERSED and REMANDED.

DAUKSCH and COWART, JJ., concur.

ON MOTION FOR REHEARING

DAUKSCH, Judge.

In their motion for rehearing appellees correctly point out that we neglected to certify our decision is in conflict with State v. Bussey, 444 So. 2d 63 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984). We so certify.

FRANK D. UPCHURCH, Jr., and COWART, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 817.563, Florida Statutes (1981), provides as follows:

It is unlawful for any person to agree, consent, or in any manner offer to unlawfully sell to any person a controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03 and then sell to such person any other substance in lieu of such controlled substance. Any person who violates this section with respect to:

(1) A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(1), (2), (3), or (4) is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

(2) A controlled substance named or described in s. 893.03(5) is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer