District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] For example, the written notice required by Section 447.403(3), the discussions between parties, the recommendation for settling by the Chief Executive Officer, the public hearing before the legislative body, and the legislative body's action, taken in the public interest are all obviated by the ordinance. Furthermore, Section 447.203(14), which provides that "neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this part" is likewise nullified by the ordinance. On the subject of conflict between municipal ordinances and state general law, the Third District Court of Appeal, in City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corp., 404 So. 2d 1066 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), stated: