District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Subsequently, appellee filed two motions to suppress the statements she made to Trooper LaForte on August 27th at the American Legion Hall. The trial court suppressed appellee's statements on two grounds. First, the lower court determined that appellee's statements are privileged under Section 316.066, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982). Second, the court determined that the state's evidence is insufficient to establish the corpus delicti of the offenses charged in this case and therefore appellee's confession is not admissible against her.
Section 316.066(4), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982) provides, in part, as follows:
Each accident report made by a person involved in an accident shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting ... No such report shall be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident ...
The purpose of the statutory exclusionary rule in a system which makes mandatory the filing of reports of every vehicular accident is to encourage candor in the making of such reports. State v. Ferguson, 405 So. 2d 294 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981).