Ohio| Change
[…] For the reasons previously discussed, we reverse appellant's judgment and sentence for robbery with a weapon and remand to the trial court for entry of judgment and sentence for simple robbery under section 812.13(2)(c). Because the court necessarily must resentence appellant, we need not address the court's departure from the guidelines with regard to the sentence presently before us.

REVERSED and REMANDED. Appellant is to be present for resentencing.

RYDER, C.J., and HOBSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 790.001(13), provides: "`Weapon' means any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife."

[2] Section 2113(d) provides: