Ohio| Change
[…] When a drug diversion audit conducted by the Board of Pharmacy revealed that excessive amounts of methaqualone had been dispensed by the pharmacist over a course of time, the Board charged the appellants with violating Florida Statute Section 465.023(1)(c) and, in turn, Sections 465.016(1)(i) and 893.04, and sought to revoke their permit.

The administrative hearing officer's recommended order, which we quote in pertinent part, substantially answers the Board's position:

"Section 465.023(1)(c), Florida Statutes authorizes the department or board to revoke or suspend the permit of any person was [sic] has, inter alia:
"Violated any of the requirements of this chapter or any of the rules of the Board of Pharmacy; of chapter 500, known as the `Florida Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law'; or of chapter 893; ...
"Section 465.016(1)(i), Florida Statutes, empowers the board to take disciplinary action against a pharmacist found to have been, inter alia: