Ohio| Change
[…] In the absence of a clear expression from the Legislature making these permittees subject to discipline for the misdeeds of their chosen licensed pharmacist, we are obliged to reverse the Board's order of revocation.

Reversed.

NOTES

[1] A community pharmacy is defined as including every store, shop, office, etc. or other place "where medicinal drugs are compounded, dispensed, or sold or where prescriptions are filled or dispensed on an outpatient basis." See § 465.003(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1981).

[2] Section 465.018, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

"Community pharmacies; permits. — Any person desiring a permit to operate a community pharmacy shall apply to the department. If the board certifies that the application complies with the laws of the state and the rules of the board governing pharmacies, the department shall issue the permit. No permit shall be issued unless a licensed pharmacist is designated as the prescription department manager responsible for maintaining all drug records, providing for the security of the prescription department, and following such other rules as relate to the practice of the profession of pharmacy.