Ohio| Change
[…] The administrative hearing officer's recommended order, which we quote in pertinent part, substantially answers the Board's position:

"Section 465.023(1)(c), Florida Statutes authorizes the department or board to revoke or suspend the permit of any person was [sic] has, inter alia:
"Violated any of the requirements of this chapter or any of the rules of the Board of Pharmacy; of chapter 500, known as the `Florida Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law'; or of chapter 893; ...
"Section 465.016(1)(i), Florida Statutes, empowers the board to take disciplinary action against a pharmacist found to have been, inter alia:
"Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests of the patient and *1065 is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy.
"Pursuant to Section 893.04(1), Florida Statutes, a pharmacist must act in good faith and in the course of his professional practice in dispensing controlled substances.