Washington| Change
[…] We agree that the seven charges of larceny are barred by the time limitations set forth in section 775.15, Florida Statutes (1983).

Section 775.15(2)(b) applies to the larceny charges and requires that prosecution be commenced within three years after the offense is committed. The charging document shows on its face that the larceny charges in this case were not filed against these defendants until after the expiration of three years from the dates alleged in the various larceny counts. Therefore, the state must rely on subsection (3) of section 775.15, which provides as follows:

(3) If the period prescribed in subsection (2) has expired, a prosecution may nevertheless be commenced for:
(a) Any offense a material element of which is either fraud or a breach of fiduciary obligation, within one year after discovery of the offense by an aggrieved party or by a person who has a legal duty to represent an aggrieved party and who is himself not a party to the offense, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation otherwise applicable by more than three years.

The defendants vigorously argue that Collier County officials knew, long before the year preceding the date the charges were brought, that the defendants were engaging in the activities which the state later claimed to constitute larceny.