District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] Is the testator to be deprived of the complete testamentary disposition which he had so painstakingly made in the trust agreement merely because he saw fit to remove the $500 from the trustee and determine the living trust features? No basis in logic or rules of construction require such a result.
A deed, a contract, or any other instrument may be incorporated in a will by reference, and its terms employed as testamentary clauses, although such instrument may have lost its force as to the peculiar original purpose of the document.
Id. at 78-79, 70 N.E.2d at 922.
Section 732.512(1), Florida Statutes (1981), provides:
A writing in existence when a will is executed may be incorporated by reference if the language of the will manifests this intent and describes the writing sufficiently to permit its identification.