District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] "Good cause" is not statutorily defined. However, the Von Stephens court indicated, and we agree, so far as concerns the qualifications of teachers, that the term may be equated with a showing of "failure *1061... to meet the criteria of Chapter 231, Fla. Stat." 338 So.2d at 894. Section 231.02, Florida Statutes, requires that a person shall be of "good moral character" in order to be eligible for appointment to a position in the district school system. Chapter 231 contains no definition of "good moral character." Nor does it define "immorality" as used in Section 231.36(6), Florida Statutes, which provides that any member of the instructional staff may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year for "immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude." "Immorality" is defined by Rule 6B-4.09(2), Florida Administrative Code:
(2) Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.