District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Id. at 662.
Because there is still a reasonable possibility of reuniting the children with their mother, termination of parental rights and adoption at this point is still not an acceptable option.
We have determined, however, that it was error to terminate the HRS supervision of the children in this case. K.H. and M.C. are entitled to HRS supervision because they are still dependent. Section 409.145(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1981), provides that the following children are entitled to HRS assistance:
[a]ny child who has been temporarily or permanently taken from the custody of his parents, custodians or guardians in accordance with those provisions in Chapter 39 that relate to dependent children.
The statute speaks in broad terms and when Section 409.145, Florida Statutes (1981), is read as a whole, it is clear that the legislature did not intend to differentiate between classifications of dependent children.
Fla. Admin. Code Rule 10M-5.01 provides: