Washington| Change
[…] Included are the ordinances referred to in the Division's investigative report and final order. In developing this summary of the facts, we have considered these ordinances along with the other "evidence" appearing in the "Record" and "Appendix to the Record" without regard to its competency or lack thereof, a matter we deal with in greater detail infra. We have also considered statements made at oral argument that are not disputed by opposing counsel.

[2] Section 562.14 provides:

Regulating the time for sale of alcoholic and intoxicating beverages.

(1) Except as otherwise provided by county or municipal ordinance, no alcoholic beverages may be sold, consumed, served, or permitted to be served or consumed in any place holding a license under the division between the hours of midnight and 7 a.m. of the following day. This section shall not apply to railroads selling only to passengers for consumption on railroad cars.

(2) The division shall not be responsible for the enforcement of the hours of sale established by county or municipal ordinance.

(3) Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

[1] Rule 28-5.501(3), Florida Administrative Code, implements section 120.57(2) informal proceedings and provides in part:

If a hearing is held, the agency may:

(a) Administer oaths and affirmations;

(b) Rule upon offers of proof and receive relevant evidence;