Washington| Change
[…] Having concluded upon our interpretation of the plain meaning of the applicable statutes that appellant was required to obtain insurance in accordance with the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, and was self-insured for PIP benefits because he failed to do so, the summary judgment for appellee is AFFIRMED.

SMITH and BARFIELD, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 627.730, et seq., Florida Statutes (1983). This act was formerly known as the "Florida Automobile Reparations Reform Act." § 627.730, Fla. Stat. (1981).

[2] Section 320.38(1), Florida Statutes (1981), reads as follows:

The provisions of law authorizing the operation of motor vehicles over the highways of the state by nonresidents of this state, when such vehicles are duly registered or licensed under the laws of some other state or foreign country, shall not apply to any nonresident who accepts employment, or engages in any trade, profession, or occupation in this state, except a nonresident migrant farm worker as defined in s. 316.003(62), in every case where a nonresident, except a nonresident migrant farm worker as defined in s. 316.003(62), accepts employment or engages in any trade, profession, or occupation in the state . .. such nonresident shall within 10 days after the commencement of such employment or education be required to register his motor vehicles in this state if such motor vehicles are proposed to be operated on the highways of the state.

[3] Section 627.733(1), Florida Statutes (1981), reads:

Every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered and licensed in this state shall maintain security as required by subsection (3) in effect continuously throughout the registration or licensing.