Ohio| Change
[…] The trial court declined to allow the setoff on the basis that a party who is *110 found liable under a strict liability theory in a suit against multiple parties has an independent liability and is, therefore, not entitled to the benefit of a setoff against the damages caused by that party for the amount of the damages paid by another party. No authority for that proposition was cited by the trial court and no such authority has been cited to us by appellee. Nor do we conclude that the proposition is valid in this case. To the contrary, section 46.015(2), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:

At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment.

No exception is made in the statute for a judgment founded upon strict liability or, for that matter, upon any particular theory of liability. The record does not reveal what portion of the $50,000 was received by Mr. Vroom.