Ohio| Change
[…] She alleged that following the D & C, she experienced physical problems, longer menstrual periods, and premenstrual depression. The complaint went on to say that nearly five years after the D & C, on August 4, 1981, another physician performed a hysterectomy on Ms. Phelan, at which time she learned that the intrauterine device had not been expelled, but instead was lodged in and projecting through the wall of her uterus. Within two years of this discovery, on August 1, 1983, the plaintiff sued Dr. Hanft.[2]

Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes (1975), provides in pertinent part:

"An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within two years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within two years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; however, in no event shall the action be commenced later than four years from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued... ."

In entering judgment for the defendant, the trial court found that as a matter of law, Ms. Phelan knew or with the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the existence of her cause of action within four years of August 14, 1976, the date of the incident.