District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Glover v. Sanford Child Care, Inc., 429 So. 2d 91 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983). See also Palm Coast Oxygen v. Pelkey, 364 So. 2d 63 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978). We find that the UAC did substitute its own findings of fact for those of the appeals referee whose findings were supported by competent, substantial evidence, and that in doing so it erred.
The order of the UAC is reversed and the cause is remanded with directions to enter an order based on the findings and conclusions of the appeals referee that the claimant is not entitled to benefits.
COBB, C.J., and SHARP, J., concur.
[1] Section 443.036(24), Florida Statutes (1983) defines misconduct as:
(a) Conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer's interests as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee; or
(b) Carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his employer.