Washington| Change
[…] Section 948.001(1), Florida Statutes (1983). Section 948.01(4) states that the court may place an offender in a community control program, if it appears to the court that probation is an unsuitable dispositional alternative to imprisonment. Section 948.10(1) states that community control "shall offer the courts and the Parole and Probation Commission an alternative, community-based method to punish an offender in lieu of incarceration... ." (emphasis added). Clearly, community control is not to be regarded as incarceration and certainly is not to be regarded as a state prison sanction.