Washington| Change
[…] Since appellant's petition did not sufficiently allege a basis for good cause to extend, nunc pro tunc, the time for filing notice of the independent action upon the claim, the judge did not err in failing to *19 grant it. Accordingly, faced with the admonition in section 733.705(3) that no action or proceeding shall be brought against the personal representative after the time limitations have expired, such claim being "forever barred," the judge was eminently correct in granting appellee's motion to dismiss.

AFFIRMED.

BOOTH, C.J., and BARFIELD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 733.705(3) provides:

The claimant is limited to a period of 30 days from the date of service of an objection within which to bring an independent action upon the claim and within which to file written notice of such action in the estate proceeding. For good cause, the court may extend the time for filing an objection to any claim or may extend the time for serving the objection, and may likewise extend the time for filing an action or proceeding, and filing notice of the action or proceeding, after objection is filed. The extension of time shall be granted only after notice. No action or proceeding on the claim shall be brought against the personal representative after the time limited above, and any such claim is forever barred without any court order. If an objection is filed to the claim of any creditor and an action is brought by the creditor to establish his claim, a judgment establishing the claim shall give it no priority over claims of the same class to which it belongs.

[2] See s. 1, ch. 84-25, Laws of Florida (1984).