Washington| Change
[…] The time limitations prescribed by section 733.705(3) for the filing of objections to claims against an estate and for the filing of an appropriate action or suit upon any such claim operate merely as rules of judicial procedure and not as a statute of nonclaim. In re Estate of Oxford; cf. In re Estate of Robins, 463 So. 2d 273 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984).

Nevertheless, appellee would argue that by virtue of the 1984 amendment to section 733.705(3), the statute metamorphosed into a statute of nonclaim.[2] We disagree. Prior to amendment, the statute initially read: "No action or proceeding shall be brought against the personal representative after the time limited above." The 1984 amendment added to that language, "and any such claim shall be forever barred without order of the court."