Ohio| Change
[…] On appeal Royal contends the trial court erred (1) in granting summary judgment for East Coast and denying Royal's motion *934 for summary judgment, (2) in awarding prejudgment interest, and (3) in failing to reduce the judgment by the amount that two condominium unit owners paid as their proportionate share of this obligation.

The primary question in this appeal is whether the judgment finding that East Coast was entitled to a mechanic's lien is valid. Royal argues strenuously that section 718.121(1), Florida Statutes (1981), renders East Coast's lien unenforceable because the lien, as filed, purports to establish a mechanic's lien upon the condominium as a whole, contrary to the statute, which says "no liens of any nature are valid against the condominium property as a whole except with the unanimous consent of the owners." East Coast, on the other hand, contends that, where the work giving rise to the lien is done on the common elements pursuant to a contract with the condominium association, the association's authorization is tantamount to the unanimous consent of all of the condominium unit owners.