Ohio| Change
[…] The trial judge agreed with the state's enhancement argument and entered a judgment finding the defendant guilty of a first degree felony robbery.

Section 775.087(1) provides for enhancement of the degree of a felony if during the commission of the felony the defendant *506 "threatens to use any weapon or firearm." However, that statute begins with the phrase, "unless otherwise provided by law." Section 812.13(2)(c) specifically provides that "if in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the second degree."

Accordingly, we find that the enhancement statute, section 775.087, does not apply in this case because of the express provision of section 812.13(2)(c).