Washington| Change
[…] Bounded by the navigable water, the lake, or the stream, the law extends the boundary to the edge of the channel. If bounded by the shore or bank, the land does not reach the water, but is limited to the upland. (Citations omitted.) Where a boundary is limited "to the bank of a stream," it necessarily excludes the stream itself. (Emphasis added.)

17 So. at 413.

As pointed out by the Trustees, the statute pertaining to the establishment of bulkhead lines, section 253.1221, Florida Statutes (1985), enacted in 1975, provides:

All bulkhead lines heretofore established pursuant to former s. 253.122 are hereby established at the line of mean high water or ordinary high water. There shall be no filling waterward of the line of mean high water or ordinary high water except upon compliance with this chapter.