Washington| Change
[…] Pioneer cross-appeals from a prior partial final summary judgment entered in Neidhart's favor on the issue of liability for Neidhart's discharge from employment. As to Neidhart's appeal, we affirm; as to the cross-appeal by Pioneer, we reverse.

Neidhart sued Pioneer for wrongful dismissal from employment. He sought compensatory and punitive damages from Pioneer, contending that Pioneer discharged him because he responded to a summons for jury duty. He based his cause of action on section 40.271, Florida Statutes (1985), which prohibits employers from dismissing employees for jury service. Subsection three of that statute provides:

A civil action by the individual who has been dismissed may be brought in the courts of this state for any violation of this section, and said individual shall be entitled to collect not only compensatory damages, but, in addition thereto, punitive damages and reasonable attorney fees for violation of this act.

After he was discharged, Neidhart applied for and was awarded unemployment compensation benefits. The Unemployment Compensation Appeals Referee found that his discharge did not result from any misconduct on his part.