District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] The first point raised by the wife is that the trial court erred in entering a judgment of partition of her homestead. At trial, the husband testified that he had placed a mortgage on the marital home to secure the unpaid attorney's fees in this case. The wife argues that the partition proceeding was in effect a forced sale for the benefit of the husband's creditors[1] and that since she claimed the property as her homestead, the partition and sale of the property was barred by the Florida Constitution.
In November, 1984, the electors approved an amendment to Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution which extended the homestead exemption to all natural persons. Article X, Section 4, now provides in part as follows:
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead ...
In Tullis v.