District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
Lamchick, Glucksman & Johnston and Steven Glucksman, Miami, for appellant.
Britton, Cassel, Schantz & Schatzman and Charles H. Lichtman and Jack Britton, Miami, for appellee.
Before SCHWARTZ, C.J., and BARKDULL and JORGENSON, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
The appellant, counterplaintiff, sought to offset, against charges admitted due for products received, the amount expended as "cover," following an anticipatory breach of a contract to supply vitamins. The trial court found that a 42 day period was a reasonable time to make "cover."[1] Florida Statute, § 672.712(1) (1983) provides:
"(1) After a breach within the preceding section the buyer may `cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of, or contract *1276 to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller."
There is a lack of Florida cases construing this section of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Turning to other jurisdictions we find the following authorities. In Transammonia Export Corporation v.