District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Two months later, Kent filed the instant petition for revocation of the personal representative's discharge in order to pursue a contribution action against the estate and its insurer. The petition was denied, the trial court finding that Kent so delayed in the assertion of its claim as to place the estate at a disadvantage in defending it, and that the claim was therefore barred by laches. We disagree.
Kent is not precluded from its contribution claim either by the closing of the estate or by its failure to assert the action within the three-month period established by Section 733.702(1)(a). Pursuant to Section 733.702(3)(b), the three-month limitation does not affect or prevent "[t]o the limits of casualty insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or personal representative for which he is protected by casualty insurance." Therefore, failure to file the action within the statutory period bars only the right to enforce any liability of the estate which is beyond the limits of the policy of insurance; the action itself is not barred.