Washington| Change
[…] The trial court erred in granting the motion to suppress evidence of drugs in appellee's body. REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

ERVIN and NIMMONS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Driving, or being in physical control of, a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or a chemical or controlled substance, or with a specified blood alcohol level.

[2] State v. Palmore, 495 So. 2d 1170 (Fla. 1986); State v. McPhadder, 452 So. 2d 1017 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); State v. Segura, 378 So. 2d 1240 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1979).

[3] Controlled substances under section 893.03, Florida Statutes (1985).

[4] Section 316.1934(2), Florida Statutes (1985): "Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of, a vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages or controlled substances, when affected to the extent that his normal faculties were impaired or to the extent that he was deprived of full possession of his normal faculties, the results of any test administered in accordance with § 316.1932 or § 316.1933 and this section shall be admissible into evidence when otherwise admissible, ... ."

[5] There is no issue raised in this appeal regarding the competency of the evidence.

[6] Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) F.S. 316.193.