Ohio| Change
[…] Because the Leon County Court could not order the disclosure, it follows that petitioner cannot be held in criminal contempt for complying with the statute. Therefore, pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.040(a), we find reversal of the contempt order at this time is appropriate.

The orders of the trial court directing disclosure, and holding petitioner in contempt are reversed and this cause is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

SMITH, C.J., and SHIVERS and WIGGINTON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 63.162(4) provides in pertinent part:

(4) No person shall disclose from the records the name and identity of a natural parent, an adoptive parent, or an adoptee unless:

.....

(d) Upon order of the court for good cause shown. In determining whether good cause exists, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the adoptee, but shall also give due consideration to the interests of the adoptive and natural parents... .

[2] Id.

[3] Fla.R.Crm.P. 3.830.

[4] See Fla.R.App.P. 9.100(f).

[5] Section 61.1302, et seq.

[6] Subsections (a) through (c) of § 63.162(4) provide for disclosure when authorized by an individual who is protected by the confidentiality requirement.

Source:  CourtListener