Ohio| Change
[…] According to a representation of the defense attorney at the plea hearing, the plea negotiation included a joint recommendation of ten to fifteen years' probation.

The plea was entered specifically reserving appellant's right to appeal the denial of his "Motion To Declare Section 775.087, F.S. Inapplicable To Defendant." The statute provides that one who is convicted of any burglary and who had in his possession a firearm as defined in section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes, "shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of three calendar years." As to one of the burglary of a structure counts (which had been reduced from armed burglary pursuant to the plea negotiations), appellant was sentenced to the mandatory minimum three-year term pursuant to section 775.087(2).