Washington| Change
[…] The notice of claim must be filed within one of the 60-day periods specifically provided for in section 440.49(2)(g).

In contrast, reimbursement requests are filed after the Fund determines the e/c are entitled, generally, to reimbursement. These requests are the second step in the reimbursement process, and their purpose is to trigger reimbursement for specific amounts of compensation and medical benefits paid the injured employee by the e/c. Section 440.49(2)(g) places no time limitation on the filing of reimbursement requests. The statute simply provides that after entitlement to reimbursement is determined, the e/c "shall be reimbursed periodically every six months from the [Fund] for the compensation and medical benefits paid by the employer or carrier for which the employer or carrier is entitled to reimbursement, upon filing request therefor and submitting evidence of such payment in accordance with rules prescribed by the division."[1] (Emphasis supplied).